Should the Federal Trade Commission Ban Non-Compete Clauses?
[…] II. Notice of Proposed Rulemaking

i. Finding Non-Compete Clauses an Unfair Method of Competition

The notice of proposed rulemaking, published on January 19, 2023, provides an overview of general information, the Federal Trade Commission’s legal authority, an analysis on the reasoning behind, and details about the proposed rule to ban non-compete clauses. Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act deems “unfair methods of competition in commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce” unlawful and empowers the Federal Trade Commission to prevent such acts [21] and Section 6(g) authorizes them to “make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of” the Federal Trade Commission Act. [22] In Section IV, the Commission outlines the rationale behind finding non-compete clauses to be unfair methods of competition and in violation of Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act.