By: Tess O’Donoghue
[…] [67 ]And when the basic human need for shelter is not met, we deny people the chance to address their other mental and physical health concerns and to escape homelessness.
When oral arguments were heard, the central question in the case– whether the government could, at any time and in any public location within the city, punish people who slept in public because they had nowhere else to go– was no longer relevant to the City of Grants Pass. In 2023, Oregon passed Rev. Stat. §195.530, which states, “Any city or county law that regulates the acts of sitting, lying, sleeping or keeping warm and dry outdoors on public property that is open to the public must be objectively reasonable as to time, place and manner with regards to persons experiencing homelessness.” [68] Because the ordinances that were the subject of this case constitute a 24/7, citywide ban, they were no longer legal under §195.530, and it would have been appropriate for the Court to refrain from ruling on this question.